The website Newhomes.place is brought to you by Review Place Limited (“newhomes.place” or “we”, “our” or “us” "Data Controller") and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by adhering to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use personal information supplied by you via our website and other electronic communications such as email and social media.

 

Personal data we may collect from you.

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, email address, telephone number, location, budget) whenever you complete an online form.

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by e-mail or social media. This includes information you provide when you register for an account, subscribe to newsletters, enter a competition, promotion or survey, contact house builders by completing forms made available on our website and social media account, or report a problem with our website.

By submitting your information via our website and sign up forms, is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (which may be amended from time to time).

 

How we use your personal data

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

Selected house builders or service providers, when you have asked us to do so. As an example, when you make an enquiry about a property or development of interest to you, we will pass your personal information to the house builder who are advertising that property so they can process your request. Upon receipt of your personal information, the relevant third party will also be a data controller and their use of your information will be administered by their own terms of use and privacy policy.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

 

Opting out

If you would prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information please let us know by either sending an email to email@review.place , or by clicking the unsubscribe link on any of our marketing communications.

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical measures and processes to safeguard your personal information:

Security

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time 

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data, stating their 'right to be forgotten'.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Cookies are harmless to your computer and are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting newhomes.place

Please note that you can set your computer to not accept cookies, but there may be certain features or areas of our website that you may not be able to use.

To find information about how to set your internet browser to use cookies visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. 

 

The Data Protection Officer

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the data protection officer at: email@review.place

If you have any concerns or queries regarding how we processes your personal data please contact us by email at email@review.place

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.


Last updated  10th May 2018